Privacy Policy

BabaTrucks India Private Limited (“Baba Trucks”, “We” or the “Company”) firmly believes in the highest standards of integrity in relation to information provided by its customers at the time of interaction with the Company, and otherwise.

General

Baba Trucks values your privacy and commits to protect information disclosed by the users (“You”) to Baba Trucks either by means of the Baba Trucks website/mobile application. Please read the following policy (hereinafter referred to as "Privacy Policy") to understand practices of Baba Trucks, and specifically with regards, as to how Baba Trucks treats information disclosed by You. By using the domain and sub-domains of https://babatrucks.com including its mobile applications (hereinafter referred to as “Baba Trucks Website”). You agree that You have acceded to the terms of the present Privacy Policy. In the event that You do not wish to be bound by these terms, You have a choice, which is (naturally and obviously) free from any form of coercion or undue influence, to not access the Baba Trucks Website. This Privacy Policy also applies generally to our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, or joint venture websites.

Your Consent

We request You to carefully read this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use under the different tab before sharing personal information with us. By browsing, visiting, accessing and/or using the services on Baba trucks Website (or searching for any of the pages on Baba Trucks Website), You explicitly consents and agrees to our Privacy Policy laid out herein. You also agree that the information furnished by You is lawful, true and correct and does not violate or infringe any laws. No liability pertaining to the authenticity/ genuineness/ misrepresentation/ fraud/ negligence, etc. of the information disclosed shall lie on the Company nor will the Company in any way be responsible to verify any information obtained from You.

Information

This Privacy Policy applies to information that:

Personal information:

Users of Baba Trucks may voluntarily while registering/interacting on Baba Trucks Website, provide personal information viz. full name, age, address, email id, phone number, date of birth, gender, financial information, any other sensitive personal data or information etc.

Non- Personal information:

Information, (viz. type of internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the website from which You came, number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed etc.) may be picked up automatically and without explicitly being provided by You, but during your interaction with the Baba Trucks Website by use of certain technologies, such as Cookies and Web Beacons.

Types of information received by Baba Trucks:

The following type of information about You may be collected and processed by the Company:

Please note that the following list is only illustrative, and is by no means, exhaustive. Kindly note that any user-generated content such as reviews, blogs, testimonials etc. shall be treated by Baba Trucks as its own.

Third party integration

You may access the Baba Trucks Website through third-party websites over which Baba Trucks has no control. You may optionally provide Baba Trucks with information through third-party sign-in services such as Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, Instagram, and Google Plus. In such cases, Baba Trucks fetches and stores whatever information is made available to Baba Trucks by You through these sign- in services. Please also note that Baba Trucks reserves its rights to use information provided by You, in consonance with all relevant laws and guidelines.

Further, it is clarified that while Your usage of Baba Trucks website, You might see the links to the third party website / advertisements / electronic communication service, which are provided by the third parties. As the operation of the third party is not under control of the Company, therefore the Company does not make any endorsement / guarantee of any service or product offered through third party websites nor make any representation related to the any privacy policy or other policies of such third party. Any usage of such third-party website or availing any service or product through third party shall be at Your risk and the Company is not responsible for any loss / damage or otherwise. It is recommended that You should review the privacy policy of such third-party websites prior to using such websites.

Public posts:

As part of Baba Trucks services, You may provide your reviews, feedback, comments, ratings, photos, etc. on the public groups (Posts). The Company retains an unconditional right to remove and delete any Post or such part of the Post that, in the opinion of the Company, is false, malafide and misrepresenting. All Posts shall be publicly accessible and visible to all users and therefore, You should be careful about revealing any sensitive details about yourself in such Posts. The Company reserves the right to use and reproduce your Posts for any purpose. Further, the Company may share your Posts with the service providers, businesses or any other third party. If You delete your Posts from any of the public groups, copies of such Posts may remain viewable in archived pages, or such Posts may have been copied or stored by any other user(s) of that public group.

Opting out:

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from the Company by following the instructions in those emails. If You opt out, the Company may still send You non-promotional emails, such as emails about your account.

Cookie choices: Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If You prefer, You can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If You choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features of the Baba Trucks Website.

How Baba Trucks uses and shares the information collected:

Baba Trucks uses information collected from and about You for a variety of purposes, including (but not limited) to:

Disclosure to third parties:

Baba Trucks shall be at liberty to disclose your information or part thereof to third party service providers who may facilitate the providing of services, on our behalf. These service providers have access to your data only to perform the tasks as stipulated by Baba Trucks and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. Baba Trucks may also share personal information with third- party vendors, consultants, and other service providers who work for the Company, who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which the Company disclose it to them.

Data Protection

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has provided the below rights:

Amendment

The Company reserves the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time, as and when the need arises. We request you to regularly check this Privacy Policy from time to time to keep you updated about changes made. Your continued use of the services provided by Baba Trucks after any changes, shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Us

In the event You have any complaints or concerns with respect to the Baba Trucks Website or our services or if You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please write us at grievanceofficer@babatrucks.com.

Grievance redressal

In compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder, the Grievance Officer of Baba Trucks for the purpose of this Agreement shall be:
Grievance Officer Name:

Mr. Vidit Jain

Email Address: grievanceofficer@babatrucks.com

Note:
  1. Please include the following subject line in the email – “Attention: Grievance Officer”
  2. We will strive to address your feedback and concerns in a timely and effective manner.